Mark E. Gunnison, CPA | Neil K. Johannes, LTP

Income Tax  |   Payroll  |   Financials  |  Bookkeeping  |  Consulting  |  Resources  |  Contact
Home > Resources > Tax Information

Frequently Asked for Amounts

I have placed frequently asked for amounts in the following table. This table should not be relied on as a complete source of information. The following amounts do not always apply to all taxpayers.

20142013201220112010200920082007
Standard Deduction:
  Single6,2006,1005,9505,8005,7005,7005,4505,350
  Married Filing Jointly12,40012,20011,90011,60011,40011,40010,90010,700
  Head of Household9,1008,9508,7008,5008,4008,3508,0007,850
  Married Filing Separately6,2006,1005,9505,8005,7005,7005,4505,350
  Additional Elderly/Blind-Married1,2001,2001,1501,1501,1001,1001,0501,050
  Additional Elderly/Blind-Single1,5501,5001,4501,4501,4001,4001,3501,350
  Taxpayer Claimed as a Dependent1,0001,000950950950950900850
 
Personal Exemption 3,9503,9003,8003,7003,6503,6503,5003,400
 
Child Tax Credit 1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
 
Standard Mileage Rate:
  Business.56.565.51.555/.510.50.55.585/.505.485
  Charity.14.14.14.14.14.14.14.14
  Medical/Moving.235.24.19.19/.235.165.24.27/.19.20
 
FICA Limit117,000113,700110,100106,800106,800106,800102,00097,500
 
Section 179 Deduction 25,000500,000125,000500,000500,000250,000250,000125,000
 
Health Savings Accounts (HSAs):
  Max Self-coverage contribution 3,3003,2503,1003,0503,0503,0002,9002,850
  Max Family-coverage contribution 6,5506,4506,2506,1506,1505,9505,8005,650
 
Profit Sharing Plans:
  Max 401(k)Deferral 17,50017,50017,00016,50016,50016,50015,50015,500
  - 50 and over additional 5,5005,5005,5005,5005,5005,5005,0005,000
  SIMPLE Plan Max Deferral 12,00012,00011,50011,50011,50011,50010,50010,500
  - 50 and over additional 2,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,500
  IRA 5,5005,5005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0004,000
  - 50 and over additional 1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
 
Max Earnings for Soc. Sec-Under 6515,48015,12014,64014,16014,16014,16013,56012,960
 
Gift and Estate Tax:
  Aprplicable Exclusion Amount 5,340,0005,250,0005,120,0005,000,000N/A3,500,0002,000,0002,000,000
  Oregon Exclusion Amount 1,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
  Gift Tax Annual Exclusion 14,00014,00013,00013,00013,00013,00012,00012,000

View Prior Years

Return

Last modified 1/28/14



Gunnison & Johannes, PC
4540 SW 110th Ave | Beaverton, OR 97005 | 503-646-5335
Payment Options | Privacy Statement | Locate Us | eMail Us